fbpx
Skip to content

PRIVACY AND TERMS

Definitions

This Privacy Policy, or “Policy,” applies to collecting, using, and sharing a user’s Personal Data. We define Personal Data below. The data comes from goods or services the brand Darwin Interior offers, which Darwin Design & Developments Pte Ltd, UEN 201101102Z (the “Company”, “Us”, “We”, “Our”) owns. “Site” or “Website” refers to darwininterior.com.sg

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, or make an enquiry for our services.

When sending an inquiry on our site, you may need to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and contact number.

What do we use your information for?

We may use any of the information collected from you in one of the following ways:

  1. We use your information to personalise your experience.
  2. We enhance our website based on the feedback we gather.

Your information helps us respond to your requests and support needs. We do not share your information without your consent. We will only use it to give you the product or service you need. We will also use it to send you updates on your inquiry or promotions from the company.

How do we protect your information?

We use many security measures to keep your personal information safe. This happens when you send or access your data.

We offer the use of a secure server. We process all sensitive information with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We remove all information from our servers after a period of 12 months.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small tracker files. A site or its provider transfers them to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser. They allow the sites or service providers to recognise your browser. They can capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and save your preferences for future visits.

You can set your computer to alert you about each sent cookie. Or, you can turn off all cookies through your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or give your personal information to external parties. This does not include trusted third parties that help us operate our website or run our business. We may release your information to comply with the law. We may also do so to enforce our site policies. Or, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of others. We may furnish non-personal visitor information to other parties. They may use it for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Third party links

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website at our discretion. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. As such, we are not liable for the content and actions of these linked sites. We endeavour to protect our site’s integrity.

Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

By using this site, you agree to let us collect or use your information. We do so in line with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through our website. It does not apply to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

These terms of use (“Terms”) govern the Visitors’ (as defined below, “you” or “your” or “the user”) access to and use of the website and/or its subdomains (the “Website”) provided by Darwin Interior and the subdomain operators in relation to the Website.

1. Enforceability & Governing Law

The laws of Singapore will govern and interpret the Website Terms. The courts of Singapore have the exclusive power to settle any dispute about the Website T&Cs.

2. Licence

Non-exclusive and non-transferable

You have the right to use the website. But, we remain free to use it and to let any number of other users access it.

3. Acceptable use

Prohibitions

i) Using the website for any unlawful purposes

ii) Damaging the website or impairing it. Or, interfering with another party’s use of the website.

iii) Reproducing or reselling any part of the website breaks copyright (see below). It also violates the Website T&Cs.

4. Copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property

Copyright protects the contents of the website.

Use of the website does not grant the user ownership of any intellectual property rights.

5. Disclaimer of liability

You rely on the information on the website provided at your own risk.

The content posted may be invalid over time, or inaccurate due to human error.

Any articles posted are personal views, and are not intended to defame.

We are not responsible for the comments posted by other readers.

Darwin Interior is not responsible for losses arising from website inaccuracies.

6. Termination

We reserve the right to end the user’s license to use the website without notice. We can also block the user’s access to the website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page. We will also update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us here .

Last updated 1 Apr 24